Weekend Program of Events

Program of events 2022 Freds Pass Rural Show

Saturday 14th May    
8.00am - 1.30pm Show Horse events on arena  
9.00am Paddock to Plate/Car Show/Exhibits/ Agricultural Pavilions open  
9,00am Kids Art & Craft Workshops commence - NT Art Storm  
9.00am - 11:00am
Cattle Handlers Judging in Livestock Pavilion  
10.00am Woodchop Exhibition  
10.00am - 12.00pm Miss Deb & Miss Kim - circus activities  
10.30am Paddock to Plate Cooking Demonstration - Chef Justin Whitrow from Smokey J's Brew and Crew  
11.00am Bars open  
11.00am - 1.00pm NT Young Rural Achiever speech judging in Livestock Pavilion  
11.30am - 11.15am Entertainment on the main stage commences - Keltikka Dancers  
11.30am Paddock to Plate Cooking Demonstration -  
  Selvan Kandasamy from Saffron Restaurant with Madras Style Green Banana & Coconut Poriyal  
Midday Tartlet of the Show - Judging commences beside Cookery Pavilion  
12.15pm - 12.45pm Kathryn & The Overbytes on main stage  
12.30pm Woodchop Exhibition  
12.30pm Paddock to Plate Cooking Demonstration -  
  Pasta Parties Darwin with Ricotta Gnocchi with Humpty Doo Barramundi, Fennel & Lemon  
1.00pm - 2.00pm Young & Barba Duo on main stage  
1.00pm - 1.45pm Entertainment on Rockabilly Stage - 64 Special  
1.45pm - 2.00pm Rockabilly Fashion Show on Rockabilly Stage  
2.00pm Official Opening Ceremony on arena  
2.30pm Grand Parade on arena  
3.00pm - 6.00pm Show Horse events on arena  
3.00pm - 3.45pm The Corbs on main stage  
3.00pm - 3.30pm Entertainment on the Rockerbilly Stage - 64 Special  
3.30pm - 4pm Swing Dance on the Rockerbilly Stage - come and join in!  
3.30pm Paddock to Plate Cooking Demonstration - Woollybutt Creations with Scones and Jam  
4.00pm - 4.45pm Lilla Wellington on main stage  
5.00pm Woodchop Exhibition  
5.00pm - 5.45pm Junior Talent Quest on the main stage  
5.00pm - 7.00pm Miss Deb & Miss Kim - circus activities  
5:45pm - 6.00pm Nuline Dance in front of main stage  
6.00pm - 7.00pm Mz Bully Band on main stage  
6.00pm Agricultural Pavilions close  
7.00pm - 7.15pm Australian China Friendship Society dance and music at main stage  
7.35pm - 8.00pm Tara's Territory Adventures - childrens show on main stage  
8.00pm FIREWORKS SPECTACULAR  
8.15pm HEADLINER - The Captain on main stage  
9.05pm - 9.25pm Matt Ross on main stage  
9.30pm - 10.15pm HEADLINER - The Captain on main stage  
10.20pm - 10.40pm Matt Ross on main stage  
10.45pm - 11.30pm HEADLINER - The Captain on main stage  
11.30pm Main Bar closes  
12.00am Show Ground closes  
     
Sunday 15th May    
8.00am - 4.00pm Pony Club events on arena  
9.00am Paddock to Plate/Car Show/Exhibits/ Agricultural Pavilions open  
9.00am Kids Art & Craft Workshops commence - NT Art Storm  
10.00am Woodchop Exhibition  
10.00am - 12.00pm Miss Deb & Miss Kim - circus activities  
10.00am Paddock to Plate Cooking Demonstration - Darwin Chocolate Factory with Chocolate Delights  
10.00am - 11.00pm Decorated Push Bike competition front of main stage  
11.00am Bars open  
11.00am - 11.45am Litchfield Races - junior age group foot races on Rural Athletics Centre track  
11.45am - 12.15pm Litchfield Gift - male & female foot race on Rural Athletics Centre track  
11.30am - 12.15pm Entertainment on the Rockabilly Stage - 64 Special  
11.45am - 12.00pm Dance group in front of main stage - Esencia Ladies/Bailamos Darwin   
Midday Tart of the Show Judging commences beside the Cookery Pavilion  
12.00pm - 12.45pm Open Talent Quest on main stage  
12.00pm Woodchop Exhibition  
12.15pm Litchfield Gift winner presentations on Rockabilly Stage  
12.30pm - 1.00pm Rockabilly Fashion Show on Rockabilly Stage  
1.00pm - 1.45pm Entertainment on the Rockabilly Stage - 64 Special  
1.00pm - 2.00pm Cheek to Cheek Jazz Duo on main stage  
1.00pm Paddock to Plate Demonstration - Chris Nathaniel from Tropiculture with Okra  
1.30pm - 2.00pm Entertainment on the Rockabilly Stage - Swing Dance NT  
2.00pm Woodchop Exhibition 2pm-4pm/The Changes Jazz 2.15pm-3pm  
2.00pm - 4.00pm Miss Deb & Miss Kim - circus activities  
2:.15pm - 3.00pm The Changes Jazz (5 piece band) on main stage  
3.00pm - 3.15pm Dance group front of main stage - NT Clogging  
3.15pm - 4.00pm The Changes Jazz (5 piece band) on main stage  
4.00pm Stages/Bars/Exhibits/Agricultural Pavilion close  
5.00pm Grounds Close